#
buy premium
Zoe Kazan

Zoe Kazan

Birthday: 9 September 1983, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name: Zoe Swicord Kazan
Height: 164 cm

Zoe Swicord Kazan was born in Los Angeles, California, to screenwriters Nicholas Kazan and Robin Swicord. She is the granddaughter of director Elia Kazan. She is of Greek (from her paternal grandfathe ...Show more

Zoe Kazan
I always wrote. My parents are writers. It just seemed like something people did. I took a writing c Show more I always wrote. My parents are writers. It just seemed like something people did. I took a writing class in college, liked it, and my first year out of school I couldn't get a job, so I wrote a play. I never wanted to be a playwright. I just didn't say no to any of my interests. I don't have any hobbies. Hide
[on taking up screen-writing] We are in the most insane waiting game of a business, and the only way Show more [on taking up screen-writing] We are in the most insane waiting game of a business, and the only way I have stayed sane is by giving myself another creative outlet. Hide
[on playwriting] I think action should be revealed through character, so if you have a plot problem, Show more [on playwriting] I think action should be revealed through character, so if you have a plot problem, it's probably a character problem. It's fun and easy to write language, but there were things I loved that I had to get rid of because they are no longer carrying their weight. Hide
[why she's reluctant to act] It's just that actors are all lumped together as this vague mass of fam Show more [why she's reluctant to act] It's just that actors are all lumped together as this vague mass of fame-hungry, swag-wearing, drug-using, eating-disordered people, and I sometimes get sick of being lumped with that group. Hide
Broadway is different now than in our parents' generation. The number of straight plays opening ther Show more Broadway is different now than in our parents' generation. The number of straight plays opening there now is so small compared to the 1950s, '60s and '70s. I see many more plays Off Broadway by dint of ticket price and what's being produced. If it costs more, it has to reach a larger audience. That's why there aren't more risky plays on Broadway. Hide
Zoe Kazan's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (25) as Creator (2)
Zoe Kazan Zoe Kazan'S roles
Chantry
Chantry

Mary Catherine
Mary Catherine

Rebecca Porter
Rebecca Porter

Maureen Grube
Maureen Grube

Gabby Adler
Gabby Adler

Ruby Sparks
Ruby Sparks

Show More
Solarmovie